Privacy Policy

The Grape Growers of Ontario (GGO) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and personal information, whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the Grape Growers of Ontario. The handling of all personal information is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Grape Growers of Ontario is committed to protecting the personal privacy of all those with whom it has dealings and keeps all information respecting individuals dealing with GGO in strict confidence. No individual personal information is shared or sold by GGO. 

The purpose of privacy legislation is to establish rules governing the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in a way that recognizes individuals’ rights of privacy with respect to their personal information in an age in which technology increasingly facilitates the collection and free flow of information.

This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our website.

Web Site Statement

A visitor to the GGO website is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information such as name, address or telephone number. Nor is such information collected passively by electronic means.

Information may be collected when an individual voluntarily completes an online survey or requests information. This information is collected, used or disclosed in a manner consistent with this policy statement.

GGO’s Web server does not collect visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or internet protocol (IP) address but does collect information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to help serve Website users better.

Cookies

Some websites use cookies.  Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around websites.  These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer’s hard drive.

In some instances, GGO may use web analytics services including Google Analytics to help analyse the use of our website.  These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your site visits that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser's Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

Grower Information

All grower information is held in strict confidence and, except in very limited circumstances, (in the aggregate or where required by law) is not revealed to anyone unless expressly or implicitly authorized by the grower. GGO guards its member mailing list from unauthorized use and disclosure to any third parties.

Grape Growers of Ontario’s procedures and systems are designed to protect personal information from error, loss and unauthorized access.  GGO continually monitors its compliance with applicable privacy legislation. GGO respects the privacy obligations to all members, staff, consultants and agents and contractors who provide services to or on behalf of GGO.